Bills and Committees

There are 14 House Committees organized by topic. Committees are where ideas become bills and bills live or die to become law. Over 95% of the bills that get out of committee pass on the House floor to become legislation. The time to make your voice heard on an issue is when a bill is in committee.

A citizen’s voice is heard the loudest and has the greatest impact at a committee level.

Steps to make Idaho laws through the House of Representatives (legislation can also originate in the Senate):

  1. Draft legislation called a “RS” (Routing slip) is introduced into the appropriate House Committee.
  2. Committee members hear the RS and decide if it gets assigned a bill number to become a bill or not.
  3. Numbered bills get put on the appropriate committee agenda by the committee chairman.
  4. A hearing is held on the bill and committee members hear testimony. This is where public input is important! Committee members vote on the bill and determine if it will die or get referred it to the “Floor” for a vote by the entire body.
  5. Once a bill passes the House Floor it will be sent to the Senate and goes through a similar process.
Codes House Committees Issues Committee Members
(Click a name to send an email)
AG Agricultural Affairs

Email the Committee!

Farm & Agricultural, Animal Rights, GMO Chair Judy Boyle
Vice Chair Thomas Dayley
Maxine T. Bell
Steven Miller
Julie VanOrden
Van T. Burtenshaw
Ryan Kerby
Caroline Nilsson Troy
Thyra Stevenson
Paul Amador
Randy Armstrong
Karey Hanks
Christy Zito

Mathew W. Erpelding (D)
Sally Toone (D)

APP Appropriation

Email the Committee!

State budgets, revenue, appropriations, Building Codes, Minimum Wage Chair Maxine T. Bell
Vice Chair Rick D. Youngblood
Steven Miller
Van T. Burtenshaw
Wendy Horman
Luke Malek
Neil A. Anderson
Sage G. Dixon

Phylis K. King (D)
Melissa Wintrow (D)

BUS Business

Email the Committee!

Banking/insurance issues licensing, credit union, investments, stocks Chair Vito Barbieri
Vice Chair Lance W. Clow
Gary E. Collins
Brent J. Crane
Joe Palmer
Jeff Thompson
Brandon A. Hixon
Jason A. Monks
Robert Anderst
Sage G. Dixon
Caroline Nilsson Troy
Thyra Stevenson
Randy Armstrong
Gayann DeMordaunt
Dustin Manwaring

Elaine Smith (D)
Hy Kloc (D)
Sally Toone (D)

C&HR Commerce and Human Resources

Email the Committee!

State Employees, firemen Chair Stephen Hartgen
Vice Chair Neil A. Anderson
Steven Harris
James Holtzclaw
Wendy Horman
Kelley Packer
Eric M. Redman
Heather Scott
Mike Kingsley
Dorothy Moon
Scott Syme

Phylis K. King (D)
Sue Chew (D)

EDU Education

Email the Committee!

Public schools, colleges, universities, home school, Common Core, Testing, STEM Chair Julie VanOrden
Vice Chair Patrick McDonald
Paul E. Shepherd
Judy Boyle
Lance W. Clow
Ron Mendive
Ryan Kerby
Don Cheatham
Paul Amador
Gayann DeMordaunt
Dorothy Moon
Scott Syme

Hy Kloc (D)
John McCrostie (D)
Sally Toone (D)

EE&T Environment, Energy, and Technology

Email the Committee!

Hazardous waste, sewage, recycling, power, Utilities Chair Dell Raybould
Vice Chair Jeff Thompson
Stephen Hartgen
John Vander Woude
Neil A. Anderson
Robert Anderst
Ron Mendive
Janet Trujillo
Greg Chaney
Ronald Nate
Heather Scott
Don Cheatham
Wendy Horman
Luke Malek
Dorothy Moon

Elaine Smith (D)
Paulette E. Jordan (D)
Ilana Rubel (D)

H&W Health and Welfare

Email the Committee!

Health/child care, welfare, disabilities, Medicaid, e-cigarettes, naturopathy, mental illness, vaccinations Chair Fred Wood
Vice Chair Kelley Packer
Brandon A. Hixon
Christy Perry
John Vander Woude
Eric M. Redman
Marc Gibbs
Megan Blanksma
Karey Hanks
Mike Kingsley
Bryan Zollinger

Sue Chew (D)
Ilana Rubel (D)

JR&A Judiciary, Rules, and Administration

Email the Committee!

Courts, prisons, attorneys, juvenile justice, Law enforcement, Prisons, victim issues, detention centers Chair Lynn M. Luker
Vice Chair Luke Malek
Christy Perry
Thomas Dayley
Janet Trujillo
Patrick McDonald
Don Cheatham
Ryan Kerby
Ronald Nate
Greg Chaney
Paul Amador
Karey Hanks
Christy Zito
Bryan Zollinger

John Gannon (D)
John McCrostie (D)
Melissa Wintrow (D)

LG Local Government

Email the Committee!

City/county governance, taxing districts, Urban Renewal, Eminent domain Chair Christy Perry
Vice Chair Eric M. Redman
Lynn M. Luker
Vito Barbieri
Lance W. Clow
Gary E. Collins
Megan Blanksma
Priscilla Giddings
Mike Kingsley
Dustin Manwaring
Bryan Zollinger

Sue Chew (D)
John McCrostie (D)

R&CON Resources and Conservation

Email the Committee!

Water quality/rights, fish and game, river restoration, Water Adjudication, oil, mining, federal lands, endowment lands, hunting fishing & trapping, natural resources Chair Marc Gibbs
Vice Chair Terry Gestrin
Mike Moyle
Dell Raybould
Paul E. Shepherd
Fred Wood
Judy Boyle
John Vander Woude
Steven Miller
Van T. Burtenshaw
Ron Mendive
Rick D. Youngblood
Clark Kauffman
Priscilla Giddings
Megan Blanksma

Mathew W. Erpelding (D)
Ilana Rubel (D)
Paulette E. Jordan (D)

R&TAX Revenue and Taxation

Email the Committee!

Sales/property/income taxes, Tax Credits, Levy’s & Taxes, grocery tax Chair Gary E. Collins
Vice Chair Janet Trujillo
Mike Moyle
Dell Raybould
Robert Anderst
Thomas Dayley
Stephen Hartgen
Clark Kauffman
Greg Chaney
Ronald Nate
Jeff Thompson
Terry Gestrin
Thyra Stevenson
Caroline Nilsson Troy

Mathew W. Erpelding (D)
John Gannon (D)

SA State Affairs

Email the Committee!

Statewide policy issues, such as elections, abortion, electric utility deregulation, e-cigs, tobacco/alcohol license, Guns, Article 5 convention, bully, transgender GBLT, gambling, Chair Thomas F. Loertscher
Vice Chair Jason A. Monks
Lynn M. Luker
Brent J. Crane
Joe Palmer
Vito Barbieri
James Holtzclaw
Steven Harris
Heather Scott
Randy Armstrong
Priscilla Giddings
Dustin Manwaring
Christy Zito

Elaine Smith (D)
Paulette E. Jordan (D)

T&D Transportation and Defense

Email the Committee!

Fuel taxes, state/local highways, motor vehicle issues, Nat guard, civil air patrol, Militia Chair Joe Palmer
Vice Chair Paul E. Shepherd
Terry Gestrin
Brandon A. Hixon
Clark Kauffman
Kelley Packer
Rick D. Youngblood
Patrick McDonald
Sage G. Dixon
Steven Harris
James Holtzclaw
Jason A. Monks
Gayann DeMordaunt
Scott Syme

Phylis K. King (D)
Melissa Wintrow (D)
John Gannon (D)

W&M Ways and Means

Email the Committee!

Used to quickly introduce and/or stop legislation Chair Robert Anderst
Mike Moyle
Brent J. Crane
John Vander Woude

Mathew W. Erpelding (D)
Ilana Rubel (D)
Elaine Smith (D)